Frequently Asked Questions


Privacy Policy

Employrite is committed to protecting your personal information as required under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Our policy is relevant to the personal information that we collect, use, disclose and store. As required under the act, we ensure that customer information remains private and is only used for the purpose it was collected for.

Collection of Personal Information

The information we collect from you is your name, contact details and date of birth, address and previous address. Dependent on the checks selected we may require copies of your identity documents, such as Driver Licence or Passport, or Fire Arms Licence and additional information relating to your work history, academic, professional or trade qualifications, references, right to work or driver licence information.

By accessing Employrite you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree to the policy then you should not use the Employrite system.

Why

The only reason we collect personal information is to allow us to complete the background checks selected. When approaching third party providers who assist with completing and verifying your checks, only the information necessary to allow them to perform the service they provide for us is disclosed to them and collected and used by them to deliver the check requested.

At times we may partner with other organisations to support the products and services offered. Some international service providers pertner with us to deliver checks from overseas locations and we may in order to deliver those services transfer information overseas. In every instance you will be asked to provide your specific signed authority to those parties conducting international checks.

As a corporate user the main reasons why we collect your personal information would be:

  • To check and verify the information provided and the personal information located from all other sources is correct
  • To administer and deliver our specific products and services to you and your prospective employer (the company requesting the checks).
  • To protect against fraud or any other misuse or loss of data

Sharing of your personal information

The only reason we collect your personal information is to enable us to conduct checks that verify the information you have provided is correct

Disclosure

Many of the background screening checks we conduct require us to disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of gathering the required information on your behalf to complete your check/s. In every case, you will be asked to acknowledge and agree to specific Privacy Policy requirements prior to submitting your checks. Additionally with checks to third parties, we collect your personal signature and ID granting permission for each of the specific checks to be conducted with those third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are files that identify you and are placed on your computer’s hard drive via a visiting browser. Cookies simply make it possible to personalize your view of our website.

Employrite may collect non-identifiable, statistical information regarding the pages you visit on our site to gauge the information that is of most interest to visitors understand how we can make your experience on our website better

We do not collect your personal information for any marketing purposes.

Privacy

If you should wish to access, correct, delete or amend any personal information we have about you please contact:

The Privacy Officer
P O Box 248 Huntly, 3700.

The Privacy Officer at nzoffice@employrite.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the privacy policy as and when required or as required by law. You agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time you use Employrite. All information will be published so that you are aware of what information we collect, how it is used and under what circumstances if any it is used or disclosed. Revised versions will be effective immediately once posted on our website.

Employrite strive to provide us with a top quality service that allows us to ensure the quality of our candidates.

HR Manager, NZ Power Company
Top quality service assures quality of candidates, New Zealand

Get in touch

Our friendly Customer Service team are here to help. Please complete the form below or phone us if there’s anything we can assist you with.

We are open to talk Monday - Friday, from 8:00am to 5:00pm

New Zealand +64 7 828 8818



Preferred method of contact:     Phone     Email